http://legis.delaware.gov/docs/default- ... f?sfvrsn=0
[…] Under the new one, you're only justified if deadly force is necessary -- not if you believe it is -- and you have a duty to retreat if retreat can secure complete safety -- not if you know retreat can secure complete safety. The change to the requirements of mental state is potentially huge.
Current statute: 11 Del. C. sec. 464(c): "The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect the defendant against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat." There's an exception in 464(e)(2): Deadly force isn't justified if "the defendant knows that the necessity of using deadly force can be avoided with complete safety by retreating, by surrendering possession of a thing to a person asserting a claim of right thereto or by complying with a demand