http://legis.delaware.gov/docs/default- ... f?sfvrsn=0
[…] One big difference between a "justification" and an "excuse" is that the prosecution has to disprove a "justification" beyond reasonable doubt, but the defendant has to prove "excuse" by a preponderance of the evidence. I don't do criminal practice, but maybe wiser heads will tell me this is a net positive change. I sure don't like the shift of terminology from "justified" to "excused," though, and it sounds like more hydraulic pressure against decent people defending themselves.
3. New proposed section 5103 ("Carrying a Concealed Deadly Weapon or Dangerous Instrument") is also a significant change. Current section 1442 criminalizes carrying a concealed deadly weapon "upon or about the person without a license to do so as provided by section 1441," and expressly provides that possession of an expired license is a defense for a limited period of time. The new proposed section 5103 removes the reference to a license in favor of "Except as authorized by law."